Best price guarantee
And no hidden fees
Extra gift upon booking
Gran Canaria guide
Customer Service 24 / 7
Telephone, whatsapp, email
Only the best activities
Chosen from many
Best price guarantee
And no hidden fees
Extra gift upon booking
Gran Canaria guide
Customer Service 24 / 7
Telephone, whatsapp, email
Home » Boat trips » Submarine excursion » Yellow Submarine trip plus bus shuttle

LIKELY TO SELL OUT


Description

Yellow submarine + bus shuttle

Enjoy a unique submarine tour to the bottom of the sea on board our Yellow Submarine.
submarine adventure mogan port
Experience a 45 minute sea adventure at more than 20 metres deep. Feel the silence of the sea while comfortably seated and observe the sea world through big portholes or via TV monitors, connected to video cameras outside the submarine.
visitantes del submarino
You will encounter enormous schools of local fish like parrotfishes, zebra breams, grey mulets, bastard grunts and sometimes trumpet fishes or groupers.
activities in mogan for kids

Discover an authentic ship wreck on the bottom of the sea (20 metres), The “Cermona II”. This 32 m long steel-hulled fishing boat reminds us of the origins of this fisherman’s village.
 flotsam in gran canaria
The hull is covered with a thin coat of algae and gives shelter to many fish and shell fish, characteristic species of Gran Canaria.
fotos en el submarino
Submerge to the bottom of the sea like Nautilus in his Odyssey, as described in Jules Verne´s novel.  You will perceive the sea in another dimension. We offer you a trip to that world, full of various forms of life: the depths of the sea in Puerto de Mogán.
family in yellow submarine in gran canaria
We hope that at the end of this submarine trip, you will return to your hotel feeling like you’ve had a unique experience that you will undoubtedly remember for the rest of your life.

Exclusively for guests who arrive on the “Yellow Submarine” bus

On this guided tour you will have the opportunity to visit Puerto de Mogan, one of the most beautiful developments in Gran Canaria. This charming village was built around an old fisherman village in the 1980ies by gaining land upon the sea.

Take a stroll through the small streets which take you straight down to the harbour. Admire the lovely Mediterranean style houses with colourful details and the different gardens with buganvillas in all colours.

Take a walk over the waterways, the little beach with its fine sand and the spectacular Yacht harbour with 225 moorings.

And enjoy the atmosphere of this little peaceful spot in Gran Canaria.


If you want to only book the excursion and to go directly to the submarine (located on the dock of Puerto Mogan) on your own, click here. If you want to reserve the excursion with pick-up near your accommodations in Bahía Feliz, San Agustín, Playa del Inglés, Maspalomas, Meloneras, Arguineguin, Puerto Rico, Amadores, Taurito or Playa del Cura, book on this page.


In the following table you can see the different collection points available depending on what schedule you prefer to do the activity:

 

COLLECTION POINTEarly Morning     Noon Afternoon
BAHIA FELIZ   
Bahía Feliz (Bus stop direction Playa del Ingles) – 10:30 14:00
PLAYA DEL AGUILA   
Apartamentos Aguila Playa (Telephone box) – – 14:00
SAN AGUSTIN   
 Hotel Interclub Atlantic – 10:35
 Clinica Roca (Global Bus Stop) – 10:40 14:05
C.C. San Agustín (Bus Stop direction Playa del Inglés) – 10:40 14:05
Beverly Park (Bus Stop direction Playa del Inglés) – 10:40 14:05
PLAYA DEL INGLES   
Hotel Parque Tropical (Bus Stop) 08:30 10:45 14:10
Apartamentos Bronceplaya (Bus Stop) 08:30 10:45 14:10
Hotel Corona Blanca 08:30 10:45 14:10
Hotel Waikiki 08:30 10:45 14:10
C.C. Yumbo (Bus Stop) 08:35 10:50 14:15
C.C.Sandia (Corner Hotel Principado) 08:35 10:50 14:15
C.C.Cita (Bus Stop) 08:35 10:50 14:15
Hotel Rey Carlos 08:40 10:55 14:20
Hotel Riu Don Miguel 08:40 10:55 14:20
 MASPALOMAS (CAMPO INTERNACIONAL – SONNELAND)   
Bungalows Dunaflor (Bus Stop) 08:45 – 14:25
Grupo Médico 08:45 – 14:25
Bungalows Maspalomas Dunas (Roundabout) 08:45 11:05 14:25
Esplendido (Bus Stop) 08:45 11:05 –
Parque Bali (Taxi Stop) – 11:05 14:30
Holiday World (Taxi Stop) – 11:00 14:35
Hotel Mirador Maspalomas – 11:00 14:40
 MELONERAS   
Gran Hotel Costa Meloneras 08:50 11:10 –
Riu Club Gran Canaria (Taxi Stop) 08:50 11:10 –
Gran Hotel Villa del Conde (Outside Roundabout) 08:55 11:15 –
Hotel H10 08:55 11:15 –
 ARGUINEGUIN   
Hotel Sunwing Arguineguín(Bus Stop direction Pto Rico) 09:05 – –
Patalavaca (Global Bus Stop) 09:05 – –
Hotel Anfi (Bus Stop) 09:05 – –
Balito (Bus Stop direction Puerto Rico) 09:05 – –
 PUERTO RICO – AMADORES   
Global Bus Station Puerto Rico 09:10 11:30 –
Puerto azul (Taxi Stop) 09:15 – –
Aparthotel Altamar (Taxi Stop roundabout) 09:15 – –
Playa Amadores (Spar Supermarket) 09:20 – –
 PLAYA DEL CURA   
Playa del Cura (Bus Stop) – 11:35 –
 TAURITO   
Taurito (Taxi Stop) 09:30 11:40 14:50
Comments

Our clients' latest comments

Oliver H.July 2019

Beautiful but dull. Once we got to Mogan everything was wonderful, the village and the ride in the yellow submarine, but the bus trip from Bahía Feliz to the Port of Mogan seemed to take forever.

Ellie N.July 2019

Mogan and the submarine were amazing. It was worth it to see Mogan, with all of its Canals and its white streets with flowers, and to go below in the submarine to see the bottom of the sea. We saw hundreds of fish and a large shipwreck.

George S.July 2019

100% recommended. We were able to see the Port of Mogan and to go on the submarine trip during the morning. Very well-organized.

Molly A.July 2019

Beautiful gift. My husband booked the trip as a surprise and I loved it. They took us on a guided tour of Mogan, which is beautiful, and then we went on the submarine trip where we saw many types of fish and a sunken ship.

Adam D.July 2019

Exciting. I always wanted to see the bottom of the see but I didn’t dare go diving. With the submarine we went down to a depth of 20 metres and saw so many fish and a sunken ship. Dream fulfilled.

Jake B.July 2019

Recommended. They had recommended the yellow submarine at the hotel so I went with my wife and my 2 sons. And we were delighted even just with the visit to Mogan, but the submarine ride was incredible.

Lewis K.June 2019

The submarine trip was short and the trip to Mogan was long. It took us over an hour to get from the hotel and the submarine ride lasted only 45 minutes. We would have gone by car or in a taxi if we had known.

Benjamin D.June 2019

We loved the trip. They picked us up near our hotel and although the journey was a bit long, it was worth it to go. The guided tour through Mogan was very beautiful, with all of the Canals and the ships and the marvellous submarine trip. We saw a ton of fish and a sunken ship. Impressive.

Katie H.June 2019

Worthwhile. I went with my husband and my daughter, and we were amazed by the trip to see the bottom of Mogan on the yellow submarine. We also were able to visit Mogan and we had free time to go shopping.

Kieran R.June 2019

Good choice for something to do in Gran Canaria. We were in Seville and decided to try the submarine on one of our holidays. They picked us up and brought us again to our hotel, and we were able to enjoy the immersion in the submarine. We went down to the bottom, very close to the sunken ship and saw many fish.

Jade T.June 2019

A must if you go with children to Las Palmas. My children saw the information on okgrancanaria.com and insisted that we take them. I don’t know who liked the submarine ride more, them or me.

Liam G.June 2019

Good thing to do in Gran Canaria. If you are not in a hurry, it is an ideal plan. They give you a guided tour of Mogan, and afterward you enjoy a trip on the submarine. Then they give you free time in the port. It was a beautiful place and a day to remember.

Emma W.June 2019

Better than I imagined. I hesitated to go on the submarine but although the tour to Mogan was a little tiresome, later I loved the port and the beach, and the trip on the yellow submarine was fantastic.

Bethany F.May 2019

2 in 1. We were able to see Mogan, which is worth it because it’s very beautiful and the submarine ride was enjoyable. It was nice!

Ryan O.May 2019

Good plan for something to do in Gran Canaria. We reserved the couples tour and we loved getting to know the Port of Mogan and the immersion in the submarine. Everything was very well organized: first the guided tour and then the ride in the yellow submarine in which we saw a sunken ship and thousands of fish.

Amy I.May 2019

Recommended if you go to Gran Canaria. I loved the submarine trip and could see all the fish as if I were in a huge fishbowl.

Jordan B.May 2019

Wonderful. During immersion on the submarine trip, everyone had a window and a screen in order to see everything that passed by outside the submarine. I took many pictures of fish, the sunken ship and even some divers who were near the boat.

Cameron O.May 2019

Awesome. Spent a few days in Gran Canaria with my parents, my wife and my children, and we wanted to celebrate one of my children’s birthdays by going on the yellow submarine. I don’t know who liked the trip more because everyone was amazed to be able to go down 20 metres and see so many fish.

Shelly B.May 2019

A fantastic day out especially for the kids, they were so excited. it is great value for money particularly as there is a free coach and you get to wander around Mogan for a bit too.

 

 

John F.May 2019

It was fantastic !!! 

Abigail M.April 2019

A must if you go to Gran Canaria. My boyfriend and I wanted to do something different and had never gone on a submarine, but both Mogan and the submarine trip were worthwhile. We were able to take many photos that we have already uploaded to Facebook.

Molly G.April 2019

The best of Gran Canaria. They showed us the Port of Mogan and later we went on the submarine trip. Highly recommended if you go to Las Palmas.

Grace H.April 2019

Good quality. They picked us up at the hotel, we were able to see the Port of Mogan and the icing on the cake was the submarine ride, which made us feel like we were in an aquarium, seeing so many fish and a sunken ship.

see more comments
Rate your experience (1 - 5)

All fields are needed

Location

Location

The submarine departs from Puerto de Mogan.

The Yellow submarine offers a free pick-up service for hotels located in Bahia Felíz, San Agustin, Playa del Ingles, Maspalomas, Meloneras, Arguineguin, Puerto Rico - Amadores, Playa del Cura or Playa de Taurito. If you are in another zone or you would like to come on your own, book the activity’s hours with the option “direct tour” (without hotel pick-up).

The Yellow Submarine’s bus shuttle runs three times a day: first thing in the morning, mid-morning, and mid-day. Please note, when booking, not all routes will pass near your hotel. There may be routes that pass by your hotel only once a day.

In order to find out which routes pass near your hotel, we recommend that you first make a test booking for each route, indicating at least 1 person in the “hotel pick-up” field in step 1. In step 2, where it says “Pick-up point,” look to see the “zone” where your hotel is found, and in “reference points,” search for your hotel. If neither your hotel nor the zone of your hotel appears, it means that route is not appropriate and you will have to try another until you find the route that corresponds to your hotel.

FAQs

FAQs

Can I fly after riding in the submarine?
Yes

Can I ride in the submarine if I am pregnant? 
Yes

I have heart trouble, can I ride in the submarine?
Yes

Can I enter the submarine in a wheelchair? 
No, minimal mobility is required in order to access the submarine's interior.

In which languages is the tour conducted?
We conduct our tour in Spanish, English and German.

Might there be a variation in the submarine's departure time? 
Yes. Although you have reserved a submarine ride for a certain time schedule, your ride may be delayed by the weather or due to operational reasons.

How long does the tour last? 
40 minutes

Any recommendations? 
Do not ride in the submarine if you suffer from claustrophobia.

What happens if for some reason the company decides to cancel the tour?
If the company decides to cancel the activity (usually due to weather or unforeseen circumstances) for the day that you had booked, we will contact you via the email or telephone number you provided when booking in order to provide alternatives.

Is the submarine environmentally-friendly?
Enjoy this unique excursion into the depths of the ocean without altering marine life. The Yellow Submarine is completely ecological; motors work with electric batteries and therefore do not damage the environment.

How can I only book the submarine excursion and go on my own to Puerto de Mogan?
If you want to only book the excursion and to go directly to the submarine (located on the dock of Puerto Mogan) on your own, click on this link. If you want to reserve the excursion with pick-up near your accommodations in Bahía Feliz, San Agustín, Playa del Inglés, Maspalomas, Meloneras, Arguineguin, Puerto Rico, Amadores, Taurito or Playa del Cura, book on this page.


Other users have also viewed and booked: